Response to
[…] CLINICAL DATA CONCERNING WHETHER A CHILD HAS A PROCESSING DISORDER
REALITY: The clear message
of the IDEA , in both the legislative history, the commentary and the
regulations, is that the discrepancy formula has been discredited as an accurate
means of diagnosing learning disabilities.
In seeking a more effective procedure, Congress gave states and
districts the option of no longer using the discrepancy formula, although the
IDEA regulations appear to reinstate the formula as part of the eligibility
determination in Section 300.311(a)(5), which provides:
(5) Whether—(i) The child does not achieve
adequately for the child’s age or to meet State-approved grade-level standards
consistent with § 300.309(a)(1); and(ii)(A) The child does not make sufficient
progress to meet age or State- approved grade-level standards consistent with §
300.309(a)(2)(i); or(B) The child exhibits a pattern of strengths and
weaknesses in performance, achievement, or both, relative to age,
State-approved grade level standards or intellectual development consistent
with
§ 300.309(a)(2)(ii);
CONSEQUENCE: Despite this,
the regulations require that a child may not be found eligible under the LD
category unless the team has determined that the absence of appropriate instruction
in regular education is not the cause of the underachievement. 34 CFR 300.306(b).